Walter Scott Prize – ongoing

Maybe I’ll take a stab at the books nominated for the Walter Scott Prize  released a few days ago.   http://www.walterscottprize.co.uk/the-2015-prize/    –  that sounds like a good challenge.   The Prize traditionally adds 20 “Recommended” books to the regular Long List of 13.

This challenge is with thanks for the idea (!) to Helen at: https://shereadsnovels.wordpress.com/challenges/historical-fiction/
I’ll likely be using the lists for ideas for “books to nominate” for my reading groups. 🙂

I either linked to my review or stated the rating(1-10 with 10 being high) as I remember it.

2010
Hilary Mantel – Wolf Hall  (winner)
Adam Thorpe – Hodd
Robert Harris – Lustrum
Sarah Dunant – Sacred Hearts
8 Iain Pears – Stone’s Fall  (prior to this website) 
8 Simon Mawer – The Glass Room   (prior to this website) 
Adam Foulds – The Quickening Maze

2011
Andrea Levy – The Long Song   (winner)
Tom McCarthy – C
9  David Mitchell – The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet  (no review ??? )
Joseph O’Connor – Ghost Light
C. J. Sansom – Heartstone
Andrew Williams – To Kill A Tsar

2012
Sebastian Barry – On Canaan’s Side  (winner)
Patrick deWitt – The Sisters Brothers
Esi Edugyan – Half-Blood Blues 
Alan Hollinghurst – The Stranger’s Child
Andrew Miller – Pure
Barry Unsworth – The Quality of Mercy

2013
Tan Twan Eng – The Garden of Evening Mists  (winner)
Pat Barker – Toby’s Room
Thomas Keneally – The Daughters of Mars
Hilary Mantel – Bring Up the Bodies
Anthony Quinn – The Streets
Rose Tremain – Merivel: A Man of His Time

2014
Robert Harris – An Officer and a Spy   (winner)
Kate Atkinson – Life After Life
Eleanor Catton – The Luminaries 
Jim Crace – Harvest 
Andrew Greig – Fair Helen
Ann Weisgarber – The Promise

2015
John Spurling – The Ten Thousand Things  (winner)
Martin Amis – The Zone of Interest
Helen Dunmore – The Lie
Hermione Eyre – Viper Wine
Adam Foulds – In the Wolf’s Mouth
Damon Galgut – Arctic Summer
Kamila Shamsie – A God in Every Stone

2016
Simon Mawer – Tightrope  (winner)
William Boyd – Sweet Caress
Patrick Gale – A Place Called Winter
Gavin McCrea – Mrs Engels
Allan Massie – End Games in Bordeaux
Lucy Treloar – Salt Creek

2017
A Country Road, A Tree by Jo Baker
Days Without End by Sebastian Barry
The Vanishing Futurist by Charlotte Hobson
The Good People by Hannah Kent
Golden Hill by Francis Spufford
Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift
The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain